Lady Allison (Staff)
18-07-2007, 04:46 PM
We know it’s the bomb but what does it do exactly?
Retinol is a form of Vitamin A. It’s been heavily researched (since its significance was recognized in the 1920s) and proven to have effect on cellular activity in the skin and is commonly used in the treatment of psoriasis, keratosis pilaris (‘chicken skin’), pigmentation, acne and aged skin.
Light and heat are the enemies of retinol causing it to degrade but with new technologies this has been overcome.
Retinol works by controlling the build up of deal skin cells within the pore and on the surface of the skin, so has an exfoliating effect of sorts. It decongests and clears away built up cells. This is great news for those with bumpy skin or acne. It is also a bit of a fighting machine when it comes to the removal of pigmentation because of this very process. Damaged (pigmented) cells are budged and eliminated from the skin in a speedier way.
Retinol has an effect on fine lines due to its ability to stimulate fibroblast activity and it’s those nifty little fibroblasts that stimulate collagen production. Our own natural collagen is great stuff as it keeps our skin nice and plump and firm. As we age the fibroblasts seem to think that they can slack off on the job. Retinol has the potential to come in and be the task master- it kicks their butt into action.
Which form is what?
So we know Retinol is a commonly used form of vitamin A, but there are other forms. Retinyl Palmitate is one variation (an ester form of vitamin A) however there is a lack of scientific evidence to support its effectiveness or action on skin aging. It is often used in topical cosmetics because it doesn’t have the side-effects of retinol.
Tretinoin is a prescription form of vitamin A in its strongest form: retinoic acid, and is commonly used to treat acne. This is the serious stuff - side effects often include irritation, skin redness and peeling .
So we can say that retinol is more or less the middle ground in topical application forms. It is metabolized by the skin to be converted into retinoic acid (the stronger form that the skin can then utilize) with less irritation than retinoic acid causes when applied topically.
Cautions:
Although there are no reports of topical retinol having any negative effect on fetal development, some problems have been reported when retinoic acid has been ingested so as a precaution retinol products are best not used in pregnant women or on you gals intending to become pregnant in the near future.
Retinol can cause the skin to be more sensitized to UV light so always ensure you wear a sunblock!
Retinol is always best recommended by a skin professional. It does not always agree with other highly active products so always consult your professional and I am always here for you to shoot the questions at!
Retinol is a form of Vitamin A. It’s been heavily researched (since its significance was recognized in the 1920s) and proven to have effect on cellular activity in the skin and is commonly used in the treatment of psoriasis, keratosis pilaris (‘chicken skin’), pigmentation, acne and aged skin.
Light and heat are the enemies of retinol causing it to degrade but with new technologies this has been overcome.
Retinol works by controlling the build up of deal skin cells within the pore and on the surface of the skin, so has an exfoliating effect of sorts. It decongests and clears away built up cells. This is great news for those with bumpy skin or acne. It is also a bit of a fighting machine when it comes to the removal of pigmentation because of this very process. Damaged (pigmented) cells are budged and eliminated from the skin in a speedier way.
Retinol has an effect on fine lines due to its ability to stimulate fibroblast activity and it’s those nifty little fibroblasts that stimulate collagen production. Our own natural collagen is great stuff as it keeps our skin nice and plump and firm. As we age the fibroblasts seem to think that they can slack off on the job. Retinol has the potential to come in and be the task master- it kicks their butt into action.
Which form is what?
So we know Retinol is a commonly used form of vitamin A, but there are other forms. Retinyl Palmitate is one variation (an ester form of vitamin A) however there is a lack of scientific evidence to support its effectiveness or action on skin aging. It is often used in topical cosmetics because it doesn’t have the side-effects of retinol.
Tretinoin is a prescription form of vitamin A in its strongest form: retinoic acid, and is commonly used to treat acne. This is the serious stuff - side effects often include irritation, skin redness and peeling .
So we can say that retinol is more or less the middle ground in topical application forms. It is metabolized by the skin to be converted into retinoic acid (the stronger form that the skin can then utilize) with less irritation than retinoic acid causes when applied topically.
Cautions:
Although there are no reports of topical retinol having any negative effect on fetal development, some problems have been reported when retinoic acid has been ingested so as a precaution retinol products are best not used in pregnant women or on you gals intending to become pregnant in the near future.
Retinol can cause the skin to be more sensitized to UV light so always ensure you wear a sunblock!
Retinol is always best recommended by a skin professional. It does not always agree with other highly active products so always consult your professional and I am always here for you to shoot the questions at!